Please enable JS

Our Staff


Rex Rukavina

Director/Visual Designer/Program Coordinator

Years on staff: 29

Hometown: Kenosha, WI

Currently resides: Racine, WI

Current Occupation: Director of Bands – Mitchell Fine Arts Middle School

Education: M.S. in Educational Administration and Supervision – University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee; B.A. in Instrumental Music Education – University of Wisconsin - Parkside

Marching Experience: Phantom Regiment Drum and Bugle Corps; Phantom Regiment Alumni Horn Line; Band of the Black Watch


Chris Falbo

Music Caption Head

Years on staff: 3

Hometown: Butler, PA

Currently resides: Union Grove, WI

Current Occupation: Music Teacher - Mitchell Elementary School

Education: B.S. - Music Education, Slippery Rock University


Michael Nielsen

Music Technician

Years on staff: 1st year

Hometown: Racine, WI

Current Occupation: Student at the University of Wisconsin - Whitewater

Marching Experience: Lighthouse Brigade of Racine


Justin Clintsman

Visual Caption Head

Years on staff: 2

Hometown: Waukesha, WI

Currently resides: Waukesha, WI

Current Occupation: Manager at Starbucks; Marching Band Educator, Designer, Writer, Judge

Education: In Progress!

Marching Experience: Phantom Regiment, Blue Stars, Kilties, CWi Winter Guard, Star United


Josh Pier

Visual Technician

Years on staff: 1st year

Hometown: La Miranda, CA

Currently resides: Deforest, WI

Current Occupation: Marching Arts Designer and Instructor

Marching Experience: Santa Clara Vanguard

Teaching Experience: Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets, Impulse Drum and Bugle Corps, and Pioneer Drum and Bugle Corps and Colorguard. 11 years of working with high schools and middle schools in California, Oklahoma, and Wisconsin


Kyle Casey

Visual Technician

Years on staff: 2

Hometown: Racine, WI

Currently resides: Madison, WI

Current Occupation: Student at the University of Wisconsin

Marching Experience: Cavaliers Drum and Bugle Corps, Lighthouse Brigade of Racine


Chuck Willard

Percussion Caption Head

Years on staff: 2

Hometown: Plainfield, IL

Currently resides: Normal, IL

Current Occupation: Student at Illinois State University; Private Lesson Instructor, Battery Technician

Education: Student at Illinois State University

Marching Experience: Spirit of Atlanta, Pioneer, Cavaliers Indoor Percussion


Miles Bohlman

Percussion Technician

Years on staff: 2

Hometown: Homewood, IL

Currently resides: Normal, IL

Current Occupation: Percussion Technician at Normal Marching Band

Education: Student at Illinois State University

Marching Experience: Cavaliers Indoor Percussion, Illinois State Marching Band


Elliot Godinez

Front Ensemble Technician

Years on staff: 2

Hometown: Chicago, IL

Currently resides: Normal, IL

Current Occupation: Band/Choir Director, Morris Elementary School

Education: Bachelor of Music Education - Percussion Performance, Illinois State University


Anna Miller

Color Guard Caption Head

Years on staff: 3

Hometown: Racine, WI

Currently resides: Racine, WI

Current Occupation: Social Worker

Marching Experience: Blue Stars, Lighthouse Brigade of Racine

Education: University of Wisconsin - Whitewater


Rebecca Stolz

Color Guard Technician

Years on staff: 2

Hometown: Franklin, WI

Currently resides: Franklin, WI

Current Occupation: Elementary School Teacher

Marching Experience: University of Wisconsin - Whitewater Marching Band, Oak Creek High School Marching Band


Emily Farel

Color Guard Technician

Years on staff: 4

Hometown: Belvidere, IL

Currently resides: Racine, WI

Current Occupation: FASC Special Education Teacher - 1st-3rd Grades

Education: Cross Categorical K-12 & CD Emphasis K-12 - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater

Marching Experience: Blue Stars, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater Marching Band, Lighthouse Brigade of Racine